Ratu Demalichcha
Endemic & Threatened Birds in Sri Lanka
Local Name : Sri Lanka Orange-billed babbler
Scientific Name : Turdoides rufescens (Blyth)



Length of body =

Length of wing =

Length of tail   =

Length of beak=



Very similar in size and form to the Hisa-alu Demalichcha, but distinguished from it by its rofous coloration and bright orange beak and legs. Sexes similar.

It is fairly common, living in flocks of seven to ten or more. It is a noisy bird, and the presence of a flock may generally be known at some distance by the continual chattering, squeaking and chirping with which its members converse together. It feeds mainly on insects, but doubtless eats also many jungle berries. 

The nest is concealed in dense masses of foliage in thick forest. They lay two o three eggs, measure about 24.218 mm. The eggs are deep greenish blue in colour.


It is a forest bird, seldom seen away from deep jungle. It occurs in all forests of the wet zone and in the hills to the highest elevations




Source: "A field guide to the birds in Sri Lanka" - Dr. Sarath Kotagama  - Design & Creation and www.kaputa.com sri lanka
             "Birds in Sri Lanka" - G.M.Henry